Anta logo

Hospitality - AQF Level II (Kitchen Operations) Toolbox
©Australian National Training Authority (ANTA) 2002. All rights reserved.

An online content development initiative within the Australian Flexible Learning Framework for the National VET System 2000-2004.


Credits

The consortium consisting of Challenger TAFE and WestOne Services has developed this Toolbox, an online content development initiative within the Australian Flexible Learning Framework for the National VET System 2000-2004.

The roles performed by the consortium partners were:

Challenger TAFE - Project Management and Content Development
WestOne - Instructional Design and Multimedia and Web Development

Project Team

Lead content expert

Michael Snadden

Challenger TAFE

Content experts

Bill Jones
Stephen Berry
Melvin Rose
Patrick Carter
Leo Smith

Challenger TAFE
Challenger TAFE
Challenger TAFE
Challenger TAFE
Challenger TAFE

Lead instructional designers

Stacey Richmond
Ian Kenny

WestOne
WestOne

Instructional designers

Hugh Soord
Linda Fetherston

WestOne
WestOne

Lead web developer

Daniel Gibby

WestOne

Web developers

Linda Fetherston
Lyndall Thomas

WestOne
WestOne

Graphic designer / Multimedia developer

Jo Law

WestOne

Photographer

Jo Law

WestOne

Intellectual property

Janice Greenaway

WestOne

Project managers

Jill Jamieson
Tony Mulligan

Challenger TAFE
WestOne


Acknowledgments

We would like to thank the following organisations for their input into this Hospitality Toolbox. Without their assistance, this Toolbox would lack the necessary industry relevance and realism.

  • Ryan's Quality Meats

35 Stratton St Hamilton Hill 6163

(08) 9335 2658

  • Bell Vista Fruit & Veg Co Pty Ltd

231 Hampton Rd South Fremantle 6162

(08) 9335 9899

  • Innaloo Seafresh Fish Market

Scarborough Beach Rd Innaloo 6018

(08) 9445 2451

  • Cut it out

870 Hay St Perth 6000

(08) 9321 9539

  • Australian Dairy Corporation

Cheese pictures

www.dairycorp.com.au

We would like to thank the following individuals for contributing time and talent to play various characters appearing in the units:

  • Leo Smith (demonstrator)

  • Sarah Calway (Josie)

  • Robin Beecroft (Wayland)

  • Graeme Hortin (Norman)

  • Mark Burtenshaw (Patrick)

  • Justin Fehlberg (Robert)

  • John Stryder (Lenny)

  • George Garis (Jack)

  • Petrina Jacobs (Danielle)

  • Adrianna Cuero (Jo)

  • Charpenay Herve (Bernard)

  • Hugh Soord (Mike)

  • Rawinia Fisher (Sam)

  • Robert Wheadon (Stan)


Anta logo

(© Australian National Training Authority (ANTA) 2000. All rights reserved.)

Close window